Who We Are

Click to send an email

Paul Barron Acting Director of Library and Archives
Glen J. Carpenter Visitor Relations Associate
Cathy P. DeSilvey Director of Museum Operations and Collections
Kathryn P. Garvin Grant Writer
DavidĀ Hein Senior Fellow
Lily Hindenberger Housekeeping
Alice J. Lee Executive Assistant to the President
Paul A. Levengood President
Leigh H. McFaddin Director of Memberships and Special Events
Matthew M. Waldron Chief Administrative Officer and Chief Financial Officer
John J. Wranek III Director of Development and Communications
C. Russell Fletcher, III – Chairman of the Board
Paul A. Levengood – President

John B. Adams, Jr. – Fredericksburg, Virginia
Hunter A. Applewhite – Richmond, Virginia
Richard A. Cody – Arlington, Virginia
Madison F. Cole, Jr. – Atlanta, Georgia
William E. Dreyer – San Antonio, Texas
C. Russell Fletcher, III – Middleburg, Virginia
George W. Foresman – Charlottesville, Virginia
Gregory P. Gass – Alexandria, Virginia
David Hein – Frederick, Maryland
J.H. Binford Peay, III (Ex-Officio) – Lexington, Virginia
Thomas A. Pritchard – Atlanta, Georgia
Bennett L. Ross (Ex-Officio) – Washington, DC
Michael A. Williams – Roanoke, Virginia
James J. Winn, Jr. – Butler, Maryland
Robert G. Woodward – Atlanta, Georgia

Nancy K. Baker – Burdick, Kansas
Mark Baruch – Thousand Oaks, California
Julius W. Becton, Jr. – Ft. Belvoir, Virginia
Ann L. Brownson – Mount Vernon, Virginia
Thomas S. Burack – Hopkinton, New Hampshire
Thomas P. Carney – Fairfax, Virginia
Christine K. Carrico – Derwood, Maryland
Robert B. Charles – Washington, DC
Richard B. Cheney – McLean, Virginia
Charles W. Dyke – Chevy Chase, Maryland
P. Wesley Foster, Jr. – Fairfax, Virginia
Paul F. Gorman – Crozet, Virginia
Floyd D. Gottwald, Jr. – Richmond, Virginia
Paul R. Ignatius – Washington, DC
Thomas H. Henriksen – Palo Alto, California
Walter H. Kansteiner, III – Middleburg, Virginia
John M. Keane – McLean, Virginia
John W. Knapp – Lexington, Virginia
Harry G. Lee – Richmond, Virginia
William J. Lemon – Roanoke, Virginia
Dana G. Mead – Cambridge, Massachusetts
Edward C. Meyer, Chairman Emeritus – Arlington, Virginia
Constance A. Morella – Bethesda, Maryland
Thomas R. Morris – Henrico, Virginia
Charles W. Payne, Jr. – Fredericksburg, Virginia
L. F. Payne, Jr. – Washington, DC
Thomas R. Pickering – Falls Church, Virginia
Kurt A. Polk – Darien, Connecticut
Colin L. Powell – Alexandria, Virginia
James E. Rogers – Richmond, Virginia
Brent Scowcroft – Washington, DC
Gordon R. Sullivan – Arlington, Virginia
Richard F. Timmons – Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
Carl E. Vuono – Alexandria, Virginia
Harry H. Warner – Lexington, Virginia
Olin L. Wethington – McLean, Virginia
Samuel B. Witt III – Washington, DC
Clifford Miller Yonce – Greenwich, Connecticut
John H. Zentay – Washington, DC